Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Mr. Paul D. Shatsoff Formal Opinion No. 99-F4 Administrative Officer S Deferred Compensation Board Empire State Plaza Suite 1201 Albany, New York 12223-1250

Dear Mr. Shatsoff:

You have requested our opinion regarding whether members of the New York State Deferred Compensation Board (the "Board") are entitled to defense and indemnification under Public Officers Law § 17.

Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides for the defense and indemnification of State "employees" for acts or omissions committed in the performance of their public employment duties. The term "employee" is defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . whether or not compensated." Public Officers Law § 17(1)(a). Therefore, entitlement of members of the Board to defense and indemnification under Public Officers Law § 17 requires a determination of the status of the Board.