Informal Opinion No.
[…] You have asked (1) whether the village can issue a parking ticket of its own design for violations of the new regulation; (2) whether the village can set the fine for violations of the parking regulation; and (3) whether the village can allow a motorist to mail in the fine at the time he or she pleads guilty.

Regulation of motor vehicles has been preempted by the State (Vehicle and Traffic Law, §§ 1600, 1604; People v Grant, 306 N.Y. 258, 260 [1954]). Regulation of the parking of motor vehicles, however, has been delegated to cities and villages (Vehicle and Traffic Law, §§ 1640 [a] [6], 1640-a). Section 1640 specifically delegates to cities and villages the power to "[p]rohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles" (id., § 1640 [a] [6]). Section 1640-a gives cities and villages similar authority to regulate parking in designated parking areas and driveways of hospitals, shopping centers, private apartment complexes and fire stations (id., § 1640-a [6]).