Informal Opinion No.
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law mandates that the uniform traffic summons and complaint be used for prosecuting violations of the Vehicle and Traffic Law and certain other State laws related to motor vehicles (id., § 207 [1]). Section 207, however, specifically excludes parking, stopping and standing violations from required use of the uniform traffic summons and complaint (ibid.). Summonses for violations of a local parking regulation such as the one proposed in your letter, therefore, need not conform to the standarized form set forth in section 207).

Section 1800 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes penalties for "traffic infractions", which are defined under the statute in the following way:

"It is a traffic infraction for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter, unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a misdemeanor or a felony" (id., § 1800 [a]).