Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Hon. Basil A. Paterson Secretary of State Department of State

This is in response to your letter requesting an opinion whether the proscription against the use in corporate names of the words set forth in Business Corporation Law, § 301 (a) (5) is applicable to a foreign corporation which applies to your Department for a certificate of doing business as a foreign corporation in the State of New York, where the proscribed word involved can in no way be considered deceptive or misleading.

Your letter also asks whether Business Corporation Law, § 302 (b) (1), which excepts corporations "existing or authorized under any statute on the effective date of this chapter" from the proscription contained in section 301 (a) (5), is applicable to a foreign corporation now applying for a certificate of doing business in New York State.