Opn. No.
[…] GuentherPublishing Corp. v Lorenzo, 29 A.D.2d 708, 709 [3d Dept, 1968]; see also, People ex rel. Bank v Flynn, 231 App. Div. 763 [2d Dept, 1930], a case arising under the predecessor statute). Thus, irrespective of whether it is deceptive or misleading, a word proscribed by section 301 (a) (5) may not be used in a corporate name upon the application of either a domestic or foreign corporation.

However, Business Corporation Law, § 302 provides that the provisions of section 301 "[s]hall not require any corporation, existing or authorized under any statute on the effective date of this chapter, to add to, modify or otherwise change its corporate name" (§ 302 [b] [1]) and that "any reference to a corporation in this section * * * shall include both domestic and foreign corporations" (§ 302 [a]).