Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

HON. JOHN J. PAPPALARDO Village Attorney, Tuckahoe

This is in response to your letter requesting an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether a violation of a village ordinance authorized by section 1643 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law must be prosecuted under section 1180(d) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law or the village ordinance.

Subdivision (d) of section 1180 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides:

"(d) Whenever maximum speed limits, other than school speed limits, have been established as authorized in sections * * * sixteen hundred forty-three * * * no person shall drive in excess of such maximum speed limits at any time."

Section 1643 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law authorizes a city or village to enact ordinances prescribing maximum speeds upon its highways within such city or village.