Hon. Alfred S. Robbins Administrative Judge District Court of Nassau County
[…] Thus, it may be seen the duties of the Attorney General center about those matters of a State interest or of concern to departments and bureaus of the State or any office thereof. Enforcement proceedings for the collection of a fine imposed against a corporation by a town would be considered local in nature. It is a town supervisor's duty to prosecute, in the name of the town, for all penalties given by law to such town for its use (Town Law § 29 [8]).
Penal Law § 80.10 provides for imposition of fines for corporations guilty of offenses. As to the collection of any such unpaid fine, CPL 420.20 provides as follows:
"Collection of fines imposed upon corporations."
"Where a corporation is sentenced to pay a fine, the fine must be paid at the time sentence is imposed. If the fine is not so paid, it may be collected in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, and if execution issued upon such judgment be returned unsatisfied an action may be brought in the name of the people of the state of New York to procure a judgment sequestering the property of the corporation, as provided by the general corporation law. It is the duty of the attorney general in all criminal proceedings prosecuted by him, and, in all other proceedings, the county attorney for counties outside the city of New York, and, in the city of New York the corporation counsel of the city of New York, to institute proceedings to collect such fine." (Emphasis supplied.)
Clearly, the Attorney General does not engage in prosecuting a corporation for violation of a local ordinance. That duty, as stated in Town Law § 29 (8), rests with the Town.