Opn. No.
[…] It shall be governed and its corporate powers, which may be increased, modified or diminished by the legislature, shall be exercised by not less than nine regents."

The corporation, having gained Constitutional recognition was continued and its public responsibilities expanded, however, its private nature was never abrogated. The corporation's power to hold and administer property from private sources has been continued with the enactment of Education Law, § 201:

"§ 201. Corporate name and objects

"The corporation created in the year seventeen hundred eighty-four under the name of The Regents of the University of the State of New York, is hereby continued under the name of The University of the State of New York. Its objects shall be to encourage and promote education, to visit and inspect its several institutions and departments, to distribute to or expand or administer for them such property and funds as the state may appropriate therefor or as the university may own or hold in trust or otherwise, and to perform such other duties as may be intrusted to it. The said corporation shall have power to take, hold and administer real and personal property and the income thereof in trust for any educational, scientific, historical or other purpose within the jurisdiction of the regents of The University of the State of New York." (Emphasis added.)

The corporation originally known as the Regents of the State of New York has had a continuous corporate existence with the basic private nature of its original function and purpose remaining unaltered.