The wage freeze provision set forth in § 10 of the Act reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] In light of all the above considerations, I conclude that payment of cost-of-living adjustments by the TA would violate the wage freeze mandate of § 10, subd. 1 of the Act.
In issuing this opinion, I have responded to the specific legal question raised in your letter concerning the operation of § 10(1) of the Act. Accordingly, I have not dealt with the powers of the Board which are committed to its discretion by the Act including the authority to determine whether, in its judgment, the performance of a collective bargaining contract would be "inconsistent with the financial plan" (§ 7[e] [iii]), or its authority under § 10(2) of the Act to certify whether an agreement in writing for a deferment of salary or wage increase constitutes "an acceptable and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal crisis of the City," or "if it finds that the fiscal crisis has been sufficiently alleviated or for any other appropriate reason," to "direct that the suspensions of salary or wage increases or suspensions of other increased payments shall, in whole or in part, be terminated."