The wage freeze provision set forth in § 10 of the Act reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] HON. HUGH L. CAREY Chairman Emergency Financial Control Board for the City of New York
The wage freeze provision set forth in § 10 of the Act reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"1. Increases in salary or wages of employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which have taken effect since June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that date pursuant to collective bargaining agreements or other analogous contracts, now in existence or hereafter entered into, requiring such salary increases as of July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five or as of any date thereafter are hereby suspended. * * *"
Section 2, subd. 5 of the Act defines covered organizations referred to in the wage freeze provision to specifically include the New York City Transit Authority. Recently, in In reSubway-Surface Supervisors Ass'n (New York City Transit Authority), Supreme Court, Spec.