Opn. No.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The expressions "political subdivision" and "municipal corporation" contained in the Public Officers Law are not redundancies. The term "municipal corporation" is defined in General Construction Law § 66, subdivision 2, as follows: "2. A `municipal corporation' includes a county, city, town, village and school district." The term "political subdivision" is not defined in the General Construction Law.