Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

ANTHONY C. BUCCA, ESQ. Town Attorney, Hunter

We acknowledge receipt of your letter stating that your town board is contemplating establishment of a sewer district under the provisions of Town Law, Article 12-A (§§ 209 -209-h), and in which you inquire about the qualifications to sign a petition requesting a referendum on the establishment of the district and the voter qualifications at such a referendum.

Both of those matters are provided for in Town Law, § 209-e, subdivision 3, the pertinent portion of which provides:

"* * * The proposition submitted must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of taxable real property situate in the proposed district or proposed extended district as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of the town, voting on such proposition. A petition requesting a referendum shall be sufficient if signed and acknowledged by the owners of taxable real property situate in the proposed district or proposed extended district, as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of said town, in number equal to at least five per cent of the total number of such owners, or by one hundred of such owners, whichever is the lesser. For the purposes of this section, a corporate owner of such taxable real property shall be considered one owner for the purposes of a petition requesting a referendum and shall be entitled to one vote to be cast by an officer or agent of the corporation or other duly authorized person designated by appropriate resolution of such corporation. * * *"

Under the provisions of the statute, owners of real property in the specified area may vote. Being a resident or being a registered voter has no bearing on the qualification. The same qualification applicable to voting is applicable to signing a petition for a referendum.