HON. STANLEY STEINGUT Speaker, New York State Assembly
[…] This subdivision shall not apply to:
(a) Boycotts connected with labor disputes; or
(b) Boycotts to protest unlawful discriminatory practices."
The term "person" as used in the statute is defined in § 292(1) of the Executive Law to include ". . . one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers." Neither § 292(1), nor any other section of the Human Rights Law, contains any language from which it could be inferred that banks are excluded from the purview of the Human Rights Law.