Opn. No.
[…] The suggestion would result in an arrangement under which the premises would not be sold by the county treasurer for delinquent taxes. You request our opinion whether such an arrangement may be entered into between the county and the owner of the property.

The New York State Constitution, Article VIII, § 1 provides, in part, as follows:

"No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking * * * nor shall any county, city, town, village or school district give or loan its credit to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking * * *."

The arrangement you describe would violate the above constitutional prohibition.