Frederick W. Turner, Esq. Informal Opinion Town Attorney No. 95-27 Town of Greenburgh 155 Tarrytown Road White Plains, N Y 10807
[…] You state that the postings at issue are made for a period of up to thirty days following the adjudication. Your intent in posting the determinations is to deter the offending officer from further misconduct and generally to deter other members of the force from engaging in misconduct. You also note that posting the disciplinary determinations avoids morale problems that can result when personnel are not informed accurately of the outcome of disciplinary matters. We conclude that the practice you describe does not violate Civil Rights Law §50-a because it is not the type of disclosure the statute was intended to prohibit.
The statute provides:
1. All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of individuals defined as police officers in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and such personnel records under the control of a sheriff's department or a department of correction of individuals employed as correction officers and such personnel records under the control of a paid fire department or force of individuals employed as firefighters or firefighter/paramedics shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighter, firefighter/paramedic or correction officer except as may be mandated by lawful court order.
. . .
4. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any district attorney or his assistants, the attorney general or his deputies or assistants, a county attorney or his deputies or assistants, a corporation counsel or his deputies or assistants, a town attorney or his deputies or assistants, a village attorney or his deputies or assistants, a grand jury, or any agency of government which requires the records described in subdivision one, in the furtherance of their official functions.
Legislative history reveals that unsubstantiated and irrelevant complaints contained in personnel records were often used by criminal defense counsel and other attorneys to embarrass officers on cross-examination or to harass them in other ways.