Informal Opinion No.
[…] The city has by ordinance, under the provisions of its city charter, established a police commission empowered to establish rules and regulations for the control of motor vehicles within the city. Subsequently, section 20(32) was enacted to empower the governing body of a city to establish by resolution a board, commission or department of traffic control to regulate vehicular and pedestrian traffic.

In our view, section 20(32) of the General City Law, by its terms, was not intended to supersede existing local enactments. Section 20 is a delegation of authority to cities. It does not mandate that action be taken. Further, subdivision 32 does not establish an exclusive mechanism for the establishment of an administrative body to control traffic. Only "[u]pon the adoption of a resolution creating such a traffic agency . . ." will the powers and duties vested in an existing traffic agency devolve upon the new agency created under section 20(32) of the General City Law.