Opn. No.
[…] Public Officers Law, § 30, provides, in part:

"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:

* * *

"d. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local officer, of the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which he is required to be a resident when chosen * * *."

Public Officers Law,, § 5, provides, in part:

"Every officer except a judicial officer, a notary public, a commissioner of deeds and an officer whose term is fixed by the constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor. * * * An appointment for a term shortened by reason of a predecessor holding over, shall be for the residue of the term only."