Opn. No.
[…] A member of the Rochester-Monroe County Port Authority is a local officer within the purview of Public Officers Law, § 2, which provides, in part:

"* * * The term `local officer' includes every other officer who is elected by the electors of a portion only of the state, every officer of a political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state, and every officer limited in the execution of his official functions to a portion only of the state. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

Public Officers Law, § 30, provides, in part:

"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:

* * *

"d. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local officer, of the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which he is required to be a resident when chosen * * *."

Public Officers Law,, § 5, provides, in part: