Requestor: Hon. Michael P. White, Executive Director Lake George Park Commission, Box 749 Lake George, New York 12845
[…] Environmental Conservation Law (ECL), § 43-0101.
The Commission's powers are set forth in section 43-0107 of the ECL. They include numerous powers related to promoting the natural beauty of the park and controlling or limiting the use of real property within the park for commercial purposes (ECL §§ 43-0107[10], [15], [16], [17], [18], [19], [20], [24] and [30]); the authority to adopt rules and regulations necessary for carrying out its responsibilities under article 43; and the authority to "[d]o all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted by this article" (id., § 43-0107[32]).
In addition to the powers set forth in section 43-0107, section 43-0117 of the ECL gives the Commission authority to regulate recreational activity on the waters of Lake George: