Opn. No.
[…] In the opinion request it is pointed out that the State Liquor Authority requires submission of fingerprint cards for applicants for licenses which are then submitted to the New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services for search. The Agency has placed a $5 fee per print search on cards submitted by the State Liquor Authority. You ask whether or not the Division of Criminal Justice Services is authorized to make such charges of the Authority.

The Division of Criminal Justice Services was created by chapter 399 of the Laws of 1972, as amended, and is covered by Article 35 of the Executive Law. Executive Law, § 837, contained in said Article, provides, in part:

"The division shall have the following functions, powers and duties:

* * *

"8-a. Charge a fee when, pursuant to statute or the regulations of the division, it conducts a search of its criminal history records and returns a report thereon in connection with an application for employment or for a license or permit. The division shall adopt and may, from time to time, amend a schedule of such fees which shall be in amounts determined by the division to be reasonably related to the cost of conducting such searches and returning reports thereon but, in no event, shall any such fee exceed ten dollars. Except as provided in section three hundred fifty-nine-e of the general business law, the fee shall be paid to the division by the applicant and shall accompany the applicant's fingerprint card or application form upon which the search request is predicated." (Emphasis supplied.)