Informal Opinion No.
[…] Under its power to borrow money on the credit of the United States, and to issue circulating notes for the money borrowed, Congress is authorized to establish a national currency, either in coin or in paper, and to make that currency lawful money for all purposes, as regards the government or private individuals (Juilliard v Greenman, supra, at 448). Congress has, in fact, declared what constitutes legal tender in addition to gold and silver coin. 31 U.S.C. § 5103, entitled "Legal tender", provides:

"United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)