Hon. Alexander F. Treadwell Formal Opinion Secretary of State No. 96-F11 Department of State Albany, N Y 12231-0001
[…] Hon. Alexander F. Treadwell Formal Opinion Secretary of State No. 96-F11 Department of State Albany, N Y 12231-0001
Dear Secretary of State Treadwell:
Your counsel has requested an opinion regarding the preparation of purchase-and-sale contracts by real estate brokers licensed by the Department. Specifically, your counsel has asked whether preparing such documents constitutes the unauthorized practice of law.
Judiciary Law § 484 provides in part:
No natural person shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing for a person other than himself as attorney in any court or before any magistrate, or for preparing deeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges, leases or any other instruments affecting real estate, wills, codicils, or any other instrument affecting the disposition of property after death, or decedents' estates, or pleadings of any kind in any action brought before any court of record in this state, or make it a business to practice for another as an attorney in any court or before any magistrate unless he has been regularly admitted to practice, as an attorney or counselor, in the courts of record in this state.
In Matter of Duncan Hill Realty, Inc. v.