HON. ARTHUR L. REUTER Town Attorney, Germantown
[…] It shall be the duty of any officer or officers so authorized and directed to institute said action or legal proceeding or to defend or appear therein, and the reasonable and necessary expenses of such action or proceeding, or defense or appearance shall be a town charge. No such officer or officers, however, shall employ legal counsel except as directed by the town board."
Town Law, § 20(2)(a), reads in part, as follows:
"2. (a) The town board of every town may establish the office of town attorney or town engineer, or both. If the town board shall so establish the office of town attorney * * * it shall fix the salary of such officer * * *. In addition, the town board of any such town may employ counsel to the town attorney in respect to any particular subject matter, proceeding or litigation * * *."