HON. ARTHUR L. REUTER Town Attorney, Germantown
[…] HON. ARTHUR L. REUTER Town Attorney, Germantown
This is in response to your recent letter requesting an opinion as to whether or not the Town Attorney of the Town of Germantown is authorized to defend members of the Board of Zoning Appeals who have been served in an action brought against them in their individual capacity in the Federal District Court for the Southern District of New York under Civil Rights Law, U.S.C. Title 42, §§ 1983 and 1985 for failure to grant a zoning variance.
Town Law, § 65(1), reads as follows:
"1. Any action or special proceeding for or against a town, or for its benefit, and upon a contract lawfully made with it, or with any of its officers or agents authorized to contract in its behalf, or to enforce any liability created, or duly enjoined upon it, or upon any of its officers or agents for which it is liable, or to recover damages for any injury to any property or rights for which it is liable, shall be in the name of the town. The town board of any town may authorize and direct any town officer or officers to institute, defend or appear, in any action or legal proceeding, in the name of the town, as in its judgment may be necessary for the benefit or protection of the town, in any of its rights or property. It shall be the duty of any officer or officers so authorized and directed to institute said action or legal proceeding or to defend or appear therein, and the reasonable and necessary expenses of such action or proceeding, or defense or appearance shall be a town charge. No such officer or officers, however, shall employ legal counsel except as directed by the town board."
Town Law, § 20(2)(a), reads in part, as follows:
"2. (a) The town board of every town may establish the office of town attorney or town engineer, or both.