Hon. David Axelrod Commissioner New York State Department of Health
[…] In sum, section 5-1601 and its history do not reflect a legislative intent either to grant or to deny an agent the power to make health care decisions for an incompetent principal.
A reading of the remaining sections of the statutory short form power of attorney, specifically sections 5-1501, 5-1502L and 5-1503, indicates that powers of attorney can include broad powers. These sections explicitly allow principals to modify or add to the powers already granted by the statutory short form. This is noted in section 5-1501, which provides that the short form "expressly permits the use of any other or different form of power of attorney desired by the parties concerned". Section 5-1502L permits a principal to authorize an agent to act on the principal's behalf with respect to any matters not already specified by the short form; section 5-1503 contains similar provisions.
Several factors should be considered in evaluating the short form's broad language.