HON. ANTHONY J. FORTE Town Attorney, Smithtown
[…] Apparently the aforementioned hospital and school district, after failing to pay their water bill before the date when the penalty attaches, have refused to pay the accrued penalties, contending that they are exempt from paying such penalties. Mr. Malloy thus inquires whether the school district or hospital is in fact exempt from payment of such penalties.
Articel 12 of the Town Law, pertaining to the establishment of improvement districts, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"§ 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
"The town board of every town, except as otherwise provided by law, shall have authority to and may exercise the following powers with respect to improvement districts, * * *:
* * *
"3. Water districts.
* * *
"(d) Water rates.