Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Requestor: Robert J. Leader, Esq., Town Attorney Town of Gouverneur P.O. Box 13 Gouverneur, New York 13642-0013

Written by: James D. Cole, Assistant Attorney General in Charge of Opinions

You have asked whether only the owners of taxable real property situated in a proposed sewer district are eligible to vote in a referendum on the creation of the sewer district.

Under section 209-e(3) of the Town Law, a resolution by a town board to establish or extend an improvement district is subject to a permissive referendum.

"The proposition submitted must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of taxable real property situate in the proposed district or proposed extended district as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of the town, voting on such proposition."

While this provision is clear on its face, you are requesting an opinion in light of a prior opinion of this office finding that such a real property ownership requirement is not permissible. 1977 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 81.