Opn. No.
[…] That Manual provides that the Advisory Board is to be comprised of telecommunications industry and consumer group representatives, including one representative from the CPB. Your counsel has advised us that you have designated a CPB employee to serve as the permanent representative on the Advisory Board. Counsel has asked whether insurance is required to shield the CPB and the designated employee from liability associated with any official actions the Advisory Board may take.

Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides for defense and indemnification of State "employees." An "employee" is defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state. . . ." Public Officers Law § 17(1)(a). In our view, a CPB employee who serves as the CPB representative on the TAF Advisory Board is carrying out CPB job duties and therefore is an "employee . . . in the service of the state." Upon compliance by the employee with section 17's procedural requirements, the State is required to defend the employee or reimburse defense costs "in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. . . ." Id., § 17(2)(a). A parallel provision provides for indemnification. Id., § 17(3)(a).