Hon. William A. Kelly County Attorney, Ulster County
[…] Hon. William A. Kelly County Attorney, Ulster County
This is in response to your letter requesting an opinion whether a county purchasing agent can legally convert a strict lease into what is termed a "Xerox State and Local Government Equipment Equity Plan (Installment Purchase Agreement)" without advertising for competitive bidding. The agreement allows Ulster County to relieve itself of liability thereunder by failure to pay one month's installment.
A county purchasing agent is an officer of the county (County Law, §408-a [1]), and must therefore enter into purchase contracts pursuant to General Municipal Law, § 103.
Section 103 (1) provides, in relevant part:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than five thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than three thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein * * * to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section. * * * Such officer, board or agency may, in his or its discretion, reject all bids and readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section."