Requestor: Richard W. Breslin, Esq., County Attorney County of Chenango County Office Bldg. Norwich, N Y 13815
[…] A court might not require attempts at personal service in all cases. In any event, the statute expressly states that if the notice cannot be served personally or by mail it must be published.
Section 15-304(2)(d) states that if a lessee does not file an affidavit asserting that the lease remains in effect within the required time,
"the current landowner may file a copy of the original notice to the lessee or assignee and an affidavit of service thereof with the recording officer of the county in which the leased land is situated, and by such filing the lease shall be cancelled and of no further effect."
You ask whether the recording officer must physically note on the original lease that it has been cancelled by operation of this statute, or whether it is sufficient to reference the filing made under section 15-304(2)(d).