Requestor: Richard W. Breslin, Esq., County Attorney County of Chenango County Office Bldg. Norwich, N Y 13815
[…] You have asked several questions about section 15-304 of the General Obligations Law. That statute provides that when an oil, gas or mineral lease recorded in any New York county is forfeited, terminated or expires, the lessee must provide the landowner with a recordable document cancelling the lease. General Obligations Law § 15-304(1). If a lessee fails to comply, the landowner may serve the lessee with notice of demand to cancel the lease stating that if a release is not executed within thirty days the lease will be terminated and of no effect. Id., § 15-304(2).
Section 15-304(2)(b) provides:
"(b) service of such notice demanding a release shall be effected either personally, by certified mail to the lessee's, and where the lease has been assigned, the assignee's, last known business address, or, if service cannot be made with due diligence by the prior two methods, by publication once a week for three weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the leased land is situated."
The lessee then has thirty days to supply an affidavit stating that the lease remains in effect. Id., § 15-304(2)(b).