Hon. Darrell W. Harp Assistant Commissioner New York State Department of Transportion
[…] This provision, however, does not grant New York jurisdiction over these areas, but only involves the use of New York laws if not inconsistent with Federal law and regulations in the administering of Federal jurisdiction.
In addition to this Federal assertion of jurisdiction over the outer Continental Shelf, the law of New York State also provides for State jurisdiction over these areas. Section 7-a of the State Law provides that New York's jurisdiction extends to
"[t]he high seas to whatever extent jurisdiction therein may be claimed by the United States of America, or to whatever extent may be recognized by the usages and customs of international law or by any agreement, international or otherwise, to which the United States of America or this state may be party * * * [and]
[a]ll submerged lands, including the subsurface thereof, lying under said aforementioned water." (State Law, § 7-a[1].)
This provision, in effect, grants New York jurisdiction over those submerged lands that lie beneath the high seas that are under jurisdiction of the United States.