Hon. Darrell W. Harp Assistant Commissioner New York State Department of Transportion
[…] With regard to jurisdiction over the sea floor, the coastal states also have jurisdiction out to this three mile limit (U.S. v Florida, 425 U.S. 791 [1976]). For purposes of offshore natural resources, the United States Supreme Court has held that states are entitled to the resources for a distance of three miles from the shore, and the Federal government is entitled to the resources for a distance beyond that, to the edge of the Continental Shelf (ibid.).
The proposed island, being nineteen miles offshore, falls under this area of Federal jurisdiction. 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a) (1) provides, in relevant part that:
"[t]he constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed * * *"
43 U.S.C. § 1333 also provides that the laws of the adjacent state shall apply to these offshore areas:
"To the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with this subchapter or with other Federal laws and regulations of the Secretary [of Interior] now in effect or hereafter adopted, the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State, now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended or repealed are declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf * * *" (43 U.S.C. § 1333[a][2][A]; see Rodrigue v Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 395 US