HON. JAMES H. TULLY, JR. Commissioner of Taxation and Finance
[…] Under the proposed accident and health plan which you submitted with your request, the life insurance company agrees and guarantees to pay the benefits under the policy. The rider to the proposed plan establishes the terms and administrative procedures by which the employer will fully reimburse the insurance company for monies expended by the insurance company in the payments of benefits under the accident and health plan.
Section 1510(b)(1) of the Tax Law states that "every domestic life insurance corporation, and every foreign and alien life insurance corporation authorized to transact business in this state * * * shall, for the privilege of exercising corporate franchises or for carrying on business in a corporate or organized capacity within this state * * * pay a tax on all gross direct premiums, less return premiums thereon * * *."
The tax imposed by section 1510(b) is not a tax on income as such, but it is rather a fee paid by an insurance company for the privilege of exercising a corporate franchise measured by its premiums reasonably attributable to business of this state. (Matter of Guardian Life Ins. Co. v.