Requestor: Hon. James W. Wetzler, Commissioner New York State Department of Taxation and Finance W.A. Harriman Campus Albany, N Y 12227
[…] You inquire whether a franchise which relates both to the retail sale of motor fuel and operation of a convenience store constitutes a franchise within the meaning of "chain store" for purposes of the Cigarette Marketing Standards Act (hereafter, "CMSA"), Article 20-A of the Tax Law (hereafter, "TL"). We conclude it does.
Your inquiry indicates that pursuant to the CMSA, a chain store may purchase cigarettes from its suppliers at lower prices than those available to other persons engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes. The CMSA defines "chain store" to include franchisees (TL § 483[a][3]), and defines "franchisees" as follows:
"6. `Franchisee' shall mean any person or persons engaged in the sale of cigarettes as a retail dealer who is a `franchisee' as defined in article thirty-three of the general business law; and whose franchisor franchises fifteen or more separate retail establishments in New York state through which cigarettes are sold."
TL § 483(a)(6).
Article 33 of the General Business Law (hereafter, "GBL"), the Franchise Sales Act, is a comprehensive scheme for the supervision of the offer and sale of franchises in the State.