Requestor: Hon. James W. Wetzler, Commissioner New York State Department of Taxation and Finance W.A. Harriman Campus Albany, N Y 12227
[…] "6. `Franchisee' shall mean any person or persons engaged in the sale of cigarettes as a retail dealer who is a `franchisee' as defined in article thirty-three of the general business law; and whose franchisor franchises fifteen or more separate retail establishments in New York state through which cigarettes are sold."
TL § 483(a)(6).
Article 33 of the General Business Law (hereafter, "GBL"), the Franchise Sales Act, is a comprehensive scheme for the supervision of the offer and sale of franchises in the State. GBL § 680. While the scope of GBL Article 33 is broad, defining franchises as agreements which grant the right to offer, sell or distribute goods or services (GBL § 681[3]), certain types of franchises are not subject thereto:
"A franchise under this article [GBL Article 33] shall not include any agreement, contract, or franchise subject to the provisions of article eleven-B of this chapter or section one hundred ninety-nine of this chapter, or any agreement or contract for the sale of motor fuel."
GBL § 681(3)(b).
GBL Article 11-B relates to various aspects of franchises for the retail sale of motor fuels. For purposes of Article 11-B, a franchise is defined as follows: