Requestor: Richard G. Handler, Village Attorney Village of Bellerose 101 Ireland Place Amityville, Long Island 11701
[…] In a 1976 opinion, we addressed the question of whether a village board of trustees has the power to grant or deny a variance without consulting the zoning board of appeals (1976 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 180). We discussed the relevant statutory framework and pointed out that a board of trustees can adopt zoning regulations but must establish a board of appeals empowered to approve or deny a variance in harmony with the community's health, safety and general welfare (see Village Law, §§ 7-700,7-712[1], [2][c]). We concluded that the board of appeals has the sole authority to grant or deny a variance under Village Law, §7-712(2)(c), which provides, in part:
"The board of appeals may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from and shall make such order, requirement, decision or determination as in its opinion ought to be made in the premises and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken. Where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships in the way of carrying out the local law or ordinance, the board of appeals shall have the power in passing upon appeals, to vary or modify the application of any of the provisions of such local law or ordinance relating to the use, construction, or alteration of buildings or structures, or the use of land, so that the spirit of the local law or ordinance shall be observed, public safety and