Opn. No.
[…] For example, such persons may not perform services on a contingency fee basis regarding matters before any State agency; may not receive compensation for services to be rendered in relation to a matter before the Court of Claims; are prohibited from selling to the State goods or services valued at twenty-five dollars or more, except through competitive bidding; and are restricted in appearances before State agencies for a period subsequent to the termination of their employment by an agency (Public Officers Law. § 73[2], [3], [4] and [7]).

The statute defines a state agency as "any state department, or division, board, commission or bureau of any state department" (Public Officers Law, § 73[1]).