Dear Commissioner Jackson:
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 310(2).
To achieve this purpose, the legislature enacted several provisions imposing penalties for failure to maintain adequate motor vehicle insurance. These penalties include, inter alia, suspensions of registrations and driver's licenses, fines and civil penalties. Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 318, 319. In an attempt to enforce these penalties, the legislature provided that "[a] discharge in bankruptcy shall not relieve a person of the penalties and disabilities provided in this article." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 318(11)(e).
Section 318(11)(e) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress" (Perez v.