Perry S. Reich, Esq. Informal Opinion No. 99-22 Village Attorney Village of Atlantic Beach 65 The Plaza Atlantic Beach, New York 11509
[…] Perry S. Reich, Esq. Informal Opinion No. 99-22 Village Attorney Village of Atlantic Beach 65 The Plaza Atlantic Beach, New York 11509
Dear Mr. Reich:
You have inquired as to whether the enactment of a local law by the Village of Atlantic Beach, which would permit the Village to obtain and enforce default judgments against defendants for violation of Village laws (such as littering or animal control violations) as civil judgments if the defendants fail to answer citations within a specified time, would be precluded by Municipal Home Rule Law § 11(1)(e).
Municipal Home Rule Law § 11(1)(e) provides that a local legislative body may not adopt a local law which supersedes a State statute, if such local law "applies to or affects the courts as required or provided by article six of the constitution."
Article VI of the New York State Constitution establishes the Unified Court System (art VI, § 1) and sets forth or delegates to the Legislature responsibility to set forth the jurisdiction of the various courts (see, art VI, § 17[a]).