COUNTY LAW § 225-a; L. 1957 CH. 348.
[…] Informal Opinion Senior Assistant County Attorney No. 2001-5 Dutchess County Attorney's Office 22 Market Street Poughkeepsie, New York 12601
Dear Ms. Bogle:
You have asked whether an individual may hold the position of E-911 dispatcher, a position within the Dutchess County Department of Emergency Response, and also serve as a member of the Dutchess County Fire and Safety Advisory Board ("Board"). Based on the information you have provided, we conclude that the positions are compatible and may be held simultaneously by one individual.
The Board was established pursuant to County Law § 225-a. Under the statute, the duties of the Board are (1) "to cooperate with the office of fire prevention and control in the department of state in relation to . . . programs for fire training, fire service-related activities and mutual aid"; (2) "to act as an advisory body to the board of supervisors[1] and to the county fire coordinator, if any, in connection with the county's participation in such programs for fire training, fire service-related activities and mutual aid and in connection with the county establishment and maintenance of a county fire training school and mutual aid programs in cases of fire and other emergencies in which the services of firemen would be used"; and (3) "to perform such other duties as the board of supervisors may prescribe in relation to fire training, fire service-related activities and mutual aid in cases of fire and other emergencies in which the services of firemen would be used." See County Law § 225-a(2).