Hon. Angelo J. Aponte Commissioner New York City Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] Such license or certificate shall not be transferred or assigned, except by permission of such commissioner. No change in the location of the premises covered by such license or certificate shall be made, except by permission of such commissioner, and upon the payment of a fee of ten dollars" (emphasis supplied).
Our conclusion that the business location requirement may not be waived is buttressed by the fact that other sections of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law impose obligations upon ticket brokers which can only be satisfied if the licensee has a fixed place of business. Section 25.15 requires the licensee "immediately upon the receipt of the license" to post the license "in a conspicuous place in the principal office of such business for which it is issued". Section 25.17 of the law requires licensees to give 24 hours written notice of any change in the location of their businesses to the officer who issued the licenses to them and prohibits the sale of tickets "at any place other than places for which a license or certificate provided for by this