Hon. Angelo J. Aponte Commissioner New York City Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] Section 25.03 of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law provides that theater ticket brokers must be licensed and that licensees must have a fixed location from which to carry out their businesses. We believe that the requirement for a fixed business location is mandatory and may not be waived. We draw our conclusion first from the language of the statute which describes the license as being specific both to the licensee and to the location of the business. In this regard, section 25.03 provides in relevant part as follows:
"A license for the principal office shall be granted upon the payment by or on behalf of the applicant of a fee of two hundred dollars and shall be renewed upon the payment of a like fee annually; and a certificate shall be granted for each branch office, bureau, agency or sub-agency, upon payment by or on behalf of an applicant of a fee of fifty dollars and shall be renewed upon the payment of a like fee annually. Such license or certificate shall not be transferred or assigned, except by permission of such commissioner. No change in the location of the premises covered by such license or certificate shall be made, except by permission of such commissioner, and upon the payment of a fee of ten dollars" (emphasis supplied).
Our conclusion that the business location requirement may not be waived is buttressed by the fact that other sections of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law impose obligations upon ticket brokers which can only be satisfied if the licensee has a fixed place of business.