Hon. Angelo J. Aponte Commissioner New York City Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] Our conclusion that the business location requirement may not be waived is buttressed by the fact that other sections of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law impose obligations upon ticket brokers which can only be satisfied if the licensee has a fixed place of business. Section 25.15 requires the licensee "immediately upon the receipt of the license" to post the license "in a conspicuous place in the principal office of such business for which it is issued". Section 25.17 of the law requires licensees to give 24 hours written notice of any change in the location of their businesses to the officer who issued the licenses to them and prohibits the sale of tickets "at any place other than places for which a license or certificate provided for by this article has been issued and posted". Section 25.19 requires that a list of the prices charged by the theaters for which tickets are being sold by the licensee be posted in "every principal office or branch office, bureau, agency or sub-agency" of the licensee.