Hon. Anthony T. Vaccarello Chairman, Interstate Sanitation Commission
[…] The term "employee" includes a person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the State, whether or not compensated (Public Officers Law, § 17[1][a]).
By way of background, we note that the Interstate Sanitation Commission (ISC) has its origin in a tri-state compact first entered into by the states of New York, New Jersey and Connecticut in 1936 (Environmental Conservation Law, § 21-0501). The compact is a cooperative effort to reduce and control pollution in the waters of New York harbor and its environs. Article I of the compact provides, inter alia:
"Each of the signatory states pledges each to the other faithful cooperation in the control of future pollution and agrees to provide for the abatement of existing pollution in the tidal and coastal waters in the adjacent portions of the signatory states defined herein as coming within the district . . ." (Environmental Conservation Law, § 21-0501; see also, id., § 21-0525 [standards with regard to air pollution]).