Opn. No.
[…] We do note that sampling is proposed only for vouchers under $1,000, and that the percentage of vouchers to be sampled would vary from agency to agency depending upon the quality of the vouchers as submitted. That is, if an agency's submissions were relatively free of errors, the sample to be examined would be small. If an agency had a poor record, all vouchers would be examined until the agency improved the quality of its submissions. (Each agency is responsible, of course, for checking its vouchers before forwarding them to the Comptroller.)

Section 1 of Article V of the State Constitution provides:

"The comptroller shall be required: (1) To audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts; (2) to audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts; and (3) to prescribe such methods of accounting as are necessary for the performance of the foregoing duties." (Emphasis supplied.)

The key question is the meaning of the word "all". Obviously, "all" cannot be read literally to require the State Comptroller personally to examine each voucher before payment.