Opn. No.
[…] On the basis of these estimates, the Comptroller advanced funds. Thus, the Comptroller had no way of knowing until long after disbursement whether the disbursements were according to law. The 1925 amendment, in effect, transferred disbursing power to the Comptroller. The complaint registered by the Comptroller in his 1932 report was that the Legislature had failed to change the system to conform to the constitutional mandate.

In the Constitutional Convention of 1938, the Committee on the Governor and Other State Officers proposed to leave unchanged the portion of section 1 of Article V prescribing the duties of the State Comptroller (Revised Record, p 2330). From the floor Judge Francis Bergan offered an amendment to section 1 to add what is now the sentence following the sentence quoted earlier:

"The payment of any money of the State, or of any money under its control, or the refund of any money paid to the State, except upon audit by the Comptroller, shall be void, and may be restrained upon the suit of any taxpayer with the consent of the Supreme Court in Appellate Division on notice to the Attorney-General." (Id., p 2349.)

In explaining his amendment, Judge Bergan said of the Comptroller: