Informal Opinion No.
[…] The decision in Katz did not, however, address the issue of whether the search warrant could be issued to authorize a building inspector to perform the search.

Because section 690.05 of the Criminal Procedure Law allows public servants acting in the course of their official duties to apply for search warrants, in our opinion a village building inspector would be among those who could request a village justice to issue a search warrant. Under section 690.25, however, only police officers "whose geographical area of employment embraces or is embraced or partially embraced by the county of issuance" may execute search warrants. There are no longer any provisions for execution of search warrants by peace officers (see Criminal Code [1881], § 798, the current law's predecessor), nor are there any provisions enabling civil servants to execute the warrants.