Informal Opinion No.
[…] Frank was overruled eight years later by Camara v Municipal Court (387 U.S. 523 [1967]).Camara held that administrative searches fell under the purview of the Fourth Amendment. Thereafter, under ordinary circumstances, municipalities could no longer make interior inspections without first obtaining uncoerced consent or a warrant.

In New York, issuance of search warrants is governed by Article 690 of the Criminal Procedure Law. Section 690.05(1) provides as follows:

"Under circumstances prescribed in this article, a local criminal court may, upon application of a police officer, a district attorney or other public servant acting in the course of his official duties, issue a search warrant."

Local criminal courts include village, town, city and district courts (Criminal Procedure Law, § 10.10).