Informal Opinion No.
[…] Section 690.05(1) provides as follows:

"Under circumstances prescribed in this article, a local criminal court may, upon application of a police officer, a district attorney or other public servant acting in the course of his official duties, issue a search warrant."

Local criminal courts include village, town, city and district courts (Criminal Procedure Law, § 10.10). Village courts serving villages within Nassau County, such as Sea Cliff, have had most of their powers, duties and jurisdiction transferred to the district courts within the county (Uniform District Court Act, § 2402). The village courts, however, do retain "jurisdiction of violations of the ordinances and other regulations of the village and of violations of the vehicle and traffic law committed within the limits of the village" (ibid.).