Opn. No.
[…] General Municipal Law, § 208-a provides for the designation of school guards and states as follows:

"The duly constituted authorities of any city, town, or village or any county police department or police district may designate, authorize and appoint such a number of persons as such authority shall deem necessary, and at such salaries as such authority shall deem advisable, as school crossing guards to aid in protecting school children going to and from school, and church crossing guards to aid in protecting persons going to and from places of worship, and for such purpose shall have power to control vehicular traffic within such municipality."

The school crossing guards are employees of the village and are the responsibility of such village. These guards are hired to protect the health and safety of the children.