Opn. No.
[…] A village is included within the definition of a municipal corporation (General Construction Law, § 66[2]).

In order for an employee to be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits, the employee must meet the claim conditions as set forth in Labor Law, § 527(1), which provides as follows:

"Valid original claim — 1. Basic condition. `Valid original claim' is a claim filed by a claimant who meets the following qualifications: (a) is able to work, and available for work; (b) is not subject to any disqualification or suspension under this article; (c) his previously established benefit year, if any, has expired; (d) has had at least twenty weeks of employment in the fifty-two week period preceding the filing of such claim; (e) has earned remuneration averaging at least thirty dollars per week in at least twenty weeks of employment in such fifty-two week period."