Opn. No.
[…] The Attorney General issues formal opinions only to officers and departments of state government. Thus, this is an informal opinion rendered to assist you in advising the municipality you represent.

Very truly yours,

LAURA ETLINGER, Assistant Solicitor General In Charge of Opinions

1 Military Law § 250 provides in full:

Any certificate issued after [April 6th, 1917], of the honorable separation from or service in the armed forces of the United States of any veteran, male or female, may be recorded in any one county, in the office of the county clerk, and when so recorded shall constitute notice to all public officials of the facts set forth therein. It shall be the duty of the county clerk to record the certificate upon presentation thereof without the payment of any fee. For any purpose for which the original certificate may be required in the state of New York, a certified copy of the record shall be deemed sufficient and shall be accepted in lieu thereof. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, it shall be the duty of the county clerk for each county, to furnish without charge to any veteran, or parent, spouse, dependent or child of the veteran, a certified copy of the certificate of the veteran so recorded in the office of the county clerk. The provisions of this section also apply to the counties within the city of New York.