Hon. Andrew J. Gilday Corporation Counsel Kingston
[…] If the waterfront property can be leased (either with or without a special act of the Legislature), would $100 a year rental plus an agreement to repair and maintain an existing bulkhead on the property be sufficient consideration for a 20-year lease of the property containing an option for a 20-year renewal?
Can the city amend General City Law § 23 subd 2 par b as to the manner of selling or leasing city waterfront property?
The Kingston City Charter contains no provisions providing for the manner of selling or leasing city property.
General City Law § 20 subd 2 provides, in part:
"[T]he rights of a city in and to its waterfront, ferries, bridges, wharf property, land under water, public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks, and all other public places, are hereby declared to be inalienable, except in the cases provided for by subdivision seven of this section."
We construe "inalienable" in the strict sense of selling as distinguished from renting. We find no authority in subdivision 7 permitting sale of city waterfront property.
In our opinion, the City of Kingston cannot sell its waterfront property unless it first obtains a special act of the Legislature allowing it to do so.
General City Law § 20 subds 8 and 10 grant power to a city:
"8. To control and administer for any business, commercial, maritime or public purpose the waterfront and waterways of the city and to establish, maintain, operate and regulate for any such purpose or purposes docks, piers, wharves, warehouses and all adjuncts and facilities for the utilization of the waterfront and waterways and adjacent property.
* * *
"10. To grant franchises or rights to use the streets, waters, waterfront, public ways and public places of the city."
These subdivisions constitute specific legislative consent to a lease by a city of its waterfront property.