Hon. Thomas C. LaRocque Village Attorney, Malone
[…] In addition, the Village of Chateaugay will maintain the truck, repair it, and will have title to it.
You ask whether the agreement as set forth above is sufficient consideration for the Village of Malone to transfer title to the old fire truck to the Village of Chateaugay upon the terms and conditions outlined.
N Y Const, art VIII, § 1, provides, in part:
"No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking * * *"
The constitutional prohibition does not, by its terms, extend to a gift from one municipality to another municipality. A municipality may make a gift to another public corporation for proper public purposes.