Hon. Nicholas A. Robinson Deputy Commissioner New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Hon. Nicholas A. Robinson Deputy Commissioner New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
You have asked whether revenues from the "Gift to Wildlife" program, must be used only for species defined as "fish, game and shellfish" and to benefit persons engaged in fishing and shooting, or whether the funds may be used to support a broad range of fish and wildlife management activities.
Section 625 of the Tax Law established the "Gift for fish and wildlife management" which allows individuals,
"to contribute to the conservation fund for fish and wildlife purposes * * * Notwithstanding any other provision of law all revenues collected pursuant to this section shall be credited to the conservation fund and used only for those purposes enumerated in section eighty-three of the state finance law" (Tax Law, § 625; emphasis supplied).
Section 83 of the State Finance Law entitled "Conservation Fund" describes the source of the fund and the purposes for which the fund may be used: