Hon. Nicholas A. Robinson Deputy Commissioner New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Section 625 of the Tax Law established the "Gift for fish and wildlife management" which allows individuals,
"to contribute to the conservation fund for fish and wildlife purposes * * * Notwithstanding any other provision of law all revenues collected pursuant to this section shall be credited to the conservation fund and used only for those purposes enumerated in section eighty-three of the state finance law" (Tax Law, § 625; emphasis supplied).
Section 83 of the State Finance Law entitled "Conservation Fund" describes the source of the fund and the purposes for which the fund may be used:
"The conservation fund shall consist of all moneys belonging to the state received by the department of environmental conservation from the sale of licenses for hunting, for trapping, and for fishing, all moneys received in actions for penalties under articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law and subdivision two of section 71-1929 of the environmental conservation law, or upon the settlement or compromise thereof, all fines for violation of any of the provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law, all moneys arising out of the operation of real property under the jurisdiction of the division of fish and wildlife in the department of environmental conservation heretofore or hereafter acquired by the state of New York, and from any concessions thereon and from any leases thereof, including moneys received from the sale thereof when authorized by law, all moneys received from leases or rentals of shellfish grounds in the marine and coastal district, all moneys from gifts for fish and wildlife management pursuant to section six hundred twenty-five of the tax law, and all other moneys arising out of the application of any provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law. These moneys, after appropriation by the legislature, and within the amounts set forth and for the several purposes specified, shall be available to the department of environmental conservation for the care, management, protection and enlargement of the fish, game and shellfish resources of the state and for the promotion of public fishing and shooting. In the accomplishment of these objects the moneys made available hereunder shall be devoted to the purchase or acquisition of lands, lands under water, waters, or rights therein as required, to payment for personal service, for maintenance and operation, and for new construction and permanent betterments, and to all other proper expenses of the department of environmental conservation in the administration and enforcement of the provisions of articles