Hon. Nicholas A. Robinson Deputy Commissioner New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Further, section 83 permits the use of conservation funds for all other proper expenses of the Department under Articles 11 and 13. This language does not restrict use to those provisions dealing with fish and game.
It can be argued that under section 83, the money must be spent for the defined "objects", which is the
"* * * care, management, protection and enlargement of the fish, game and shellfish resources of the state and for the promotion of public fishing and shooting."
However, this language evolved from the earliest statute (L 1925, ch 592) when the focus was limited to fish and game.