Hon. Nicholas A. Robinson Deputy Commissioner New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Thus, the legislative intent was to reflect that programs being conducted by the Conservation Department had become more expansive.
Article 4 of the Conservation Law was repealed in 1972 (L 1972, ch 664) and the subject matter was reenacted under Articles 11 and 13 of the Environmental Conservation Law. Article 11 is the fish and wildlife portion of the Environmental Conservation Law while Article 13 of that Law refers to marine and coastal resources. Together Articles 11 and 13 comprise the Fish and Wildlife Law (Environmental Conservation Law, § 11-0101).
It was in 1982 that the portion of section 83 referring to Article 4 of the Conservation Law was amended to refer instead to the ECL (L 1982, ch 4). Section 83(a)(1) directs that the conservation fund be devoted to all proper expenses of the Department in the "administration and enforcement of the provisions of articles eleven and thirteen of the environmental conservation law".
The Environmental Conservation Law states the policies and purposes underlying the powers granted to the DEC under the Fish and Wildlife Law.
"The efficient management of the fish and wildlife resources of the state.