HON. J. OTTO WILLIAMS Corporation Counsel, Newburgh
[…] In his letter Mr. Rones states that the City of Newburgh owns certain lands on the shores of the Hudson River. Mr. Rones asks whether or not the City of Newburgh is authorized to lease the property to a private party for a term of three years or less, despite the provisions of General City Law, § 20 (2), which specifically declares such property inalienable, and a charter provision of the City of Newburgh, which requires a sale or conveyance of such property to be subject to mandatory referendum.
General City Law, § 20(2), authorizes a city:
"* * * to acquire by condemnation real and personal property within the limits of the city, for any public or municipal purpose, and to sell and convey the same, but the rights of a city in and to its water front, ferries, bridges, wharf, property, land under water, public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks, and all other public places, are hereby declared to be inalienable, except in the cases provided for by subdivision seven of this section." (Emphasis supplied.)
The situation you described does not fall within the purview of any exceptions contained in General City Law, § 20(7).
The Charter of the City of Newburgh, in section 16.03 thereof, provides: