HON. EDWIN J. KUZDALE County Attorney, Chautauqua County
[…] HON. EDWIN J. KUZDALE County Attorney, Chautauqua County
This is in response to your recent letter requesting an opinion of the Attorney General on the following questions:
1. Must a county clerk, other than the county clerk of the county where an action is pending, assign an index number to the action if the action is heard in his county?
2. If the second county clerk must assign the action another index number, is that county clerk entitled to the fee for assigning the index number?
CPLR § 8018(a) controls the assignment of index numbers, and provides in part as follows:
"(a) Amount of fee. A county clerk is entitled, for the assignment of an index number to an action pending in a court of which he is clerk, to the following fee, payable in advance:
"1. in the counties within the city of New York, twenty-five dollars, and in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester, five dollars; and
"2. in the county of Orange, five dollars; and
"3. in all other counties, three dollars. * * *"