Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Hon. Dennis V. Tobolski County Attorney, Cattaraugus County

This is in response to your inquiry on how a county clerk should docket a judgment of dissolution which contains provisions affecting real property, or child support or alimony. You express a concern that the Domestic Relations Law may be in conflict with the CPLR.

Domestic Relations Law, § 235, was designed to make records in matrimonial proceedings which are filed with the clerk unavailable to the public. In order to insure confidentiality of these records, section 235 (1), (2), requires that a court order be obtained before any person, except a "party, or the attorney or counsel of a party," is allowed to examine or copy "any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof * * *." We have addressed this section in an informal opinion dated September 11, 1978, and we have enclosed a copy of the same for your consideration.