HON. ROBERT F. KELLY Chairman New York State Commission on Cable Television
[…] HON. ROBERT F. KELLY Chairman New York State Commission on Cable Television
This is in reply to your letter of January 7, 1976, requesting my opinion as to the validity, pursuant to Article VII, § 8 of the New York State Constitution, of an appropriation "for services and expenses for technical assistance to the South Bronx Communications and Media Access Center", proposed to be established as a not-for-profit corporation to promote the utilization of telecommunications technology for cultural and educational purposes.
Article VII, § 8, as pertinent to this inquiry provides:
"1. The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; * * * but the foregoing provisions shall not apply to any fund or property now held or which may hereafter be held by the state for educational, mental health or mental retardation purposes.