William F. Glass, Jr., Esq. Informal Opinion Gordon Heights Fire District No. 98-50 611 High Street Port Jefferson, New York 11777
[…] William F. Glass, Jr., Esq. Informal Opinion Gordon Heights Fire District No. 98-50 611 High Street Port Jefferson, New York 11777
Dear Mr. Glass:
You have requested an opinion regarding whether a certificate of relief from disabilities, issued pursuant to Correction Law § 701, permits an individual convicted of attempted arson in the third degree to become a member of a volunteer fire company or to serve as a fire commissioner.
Under Town Law § 176-b(16), "[a] person who has been convicted of arson in any degree1 shall not be eligible to be elected or appointed as a volunteer member of a fire company. The membership of any volunteer member of a fire company shall immediately terminate if he is convicted of arson in any degree while a member of a fire company." This statutory bar may be removed by obtaining a certificate of relief from disabilities issued pursuant to Correction Law § 701. A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted "to relieve an eligible offender2 of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment,