William F. Glass, Jr., Esq. Informal Opinion Gordon Heights Fire District No. 98-50 611 High Street Port Jefferson, New York 11777
[…] Under Town Law § 176-b(16), "[a] person who has been convicted of arson in any degree1 shall not be eligible to be elected or appointed as a volunteer member of a fire company. The membership of any volunteer member of a fire company shall immediately terminate if he is convicted of arson in any degree while a member of a fire company." This statutory bar may be removed by obtaining a certificate of relief from disabilities issued pursuant to Correction Law § 701. A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted "to relieve an eligible offender2 of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein." Correction Law § 701(1). Accordingly, a person who has been issued a certificate of relief from disabilities is not automatically disqualified by reason of a conviction of arson in any degree from becoming a member of a volunteer fire company.3