William F. Glass, Jr., Esq. Informal Opinion Gordon Heights Fire District No. 98-50 611 High Street Port Jefferson, New York 11777
[…] Op Atty Gen No. 91-F10 (citing, Springer v. Whalen, 68 A.D.2d 1011 [3d Dept], lv denied, 47 N.Y.2d 710 [1979]; Belmar v. New York City Board of Education, 122 A.D.2d 478 [3d Dept], app dismissed, 69 N.Y.2d 707 [1986]).5
You have also asked whether a person convicted of attempted arson in the third degree would be able to serve as a fire commissioner. "A person who has been convicted of arson in any degree6 shall not be eligible for nomination, election or appointment to the office of fire district commissioner or fire district officer." Town Law § 174(5). Additionally, "[a] person who has been convicted of arson in any degree shall not be eligible for election or appointment to the office of fire district commissioner, treasurer or secretary. Any fire district commissioner, treasurer or secretary who is convicted of arson in any degree during his term of office shall be disqualified from completing such term of office." Town Law § 175(3). Therefore, a person who has been convicted of attempted arson in the third degree clearly would be ineligible to serve as a fire commissioner.