"1. * * *, or,
[…] Counsel for defendant then asked the court to charge the jury that the defendant cannot be found *Page 294 guilty of assault in the first degree, and the court refused to make the charge as hereinbefore stated. The jury retired but soon returned with a verdict against the defendant which was received. The defendant then waived any delay in pronouncing sentence and sentence was pronounced.
It is provided by section 5 of the Judiciary Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 30) that "A court shall not be opened, or transact any business on Sunday, except to receive a verdict or discharge a jury. * * *."
The statement made to the jury in answer to their request and the refusal of the court to charge the jury as requested by the defendant's counsel were incidental to the deliberation by the jury and the lawful receipt of their verdict.