People v. Gassman
[…] And not only the Legislature but the People of this State have declared in unmistakable terms that our antimonopoly laws are not to be used against workers seeking to better their lot. Article I, section 17, of the Constitution, adopted by popular vote in 1938, declares: "Labor of human beings is not a commodity nor an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or construed." One would look far for a flatter statement than that.

Our question is thus a simple one.