People v. Gassman
[…] Fisher, 14 Wend. 9, 15). In 1933, the Legislature added the word "service" to the first paragraph of section 340, apparently because of court decisions that the act prior to that amendment had no application to price fixing on "services". In the same year there was put into the act a statement that it should not apply to certain co-operative associations "nor to bona fide labor unions". Still later, in 1935, there was added, as subdivision 3 of section 340, these significant words, taken from the Federal Clayton Act (U.S. Code, tit. 15, § 17): "the labor of human beings shall not be deemed or held to be a commodity or article of commerce as such terms are used in this section" and the further pronouncement that "nothing herein contained shall be *Page 259 deemed to prohibit or restrict the right of workingmen to combine in unions, organizations and associations, not organized for the purpose of profit."