Kent v. . Erie R.R. Co.
[…] (Whittaker v. N.Y.C. H.R.R.R. Co., 153 App. Div. 934; affirmed, 209 N.Y. 511; Curran v. Lake Champlain M.R.R. Co., 211 N.Y. 60; Sprong v. B. A.R.R. Co., 58 N.Y. 56;Muhlens v. Obermeyer Liebmann, 83 App. Div. 88;Muller v. Oakes Mfg. Co., 113 App. Div. 689.) The question of the plaintiff's contributory negligence in this case was for the jury.

It was also a question of fact under section 64 of the Railroad Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 49; Laws of 1910, chapter 481, formerly § 42-a, added by Laws of 1906, chapter 857) as to the defendant's negligence. That section of the Railroad Law, so far as material, is as follows: "* * * If an employee, engaged in the service of any such railroad corporation, * * * shall receive any injury by reason of any defect in the condition of the ways, works, machinery, plant, tools or implements, or of any car, train, locomotive or attachment thereto belonging, owned or operated, or being run and operated by such corporation * * * when such defect could have been discovered by such corporation * * * by reasonable and proper care, tests or inspection, such corporation * * * shall be deemed to have had knowledge of such defect before and at the time such injury is sustained; and when the fact of such defect shall be proved upon the trial of any action in the courts of this state, brought by such employee or his legal representatives, against any such railroad corporation * * * on account of such injury so received, the same shall be primafacie evidence of negligence on the part of such corporation. * * *."

That section is applicable to this case, and when it is applicable it should have a construction liberal and commensurate with its purpose. (Utess v. Erie Railroad Co., 204 N.Y. 324.)